Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

or

Region:

Logo

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2020 population: 898,343)

Population per Square Mile: 190.0

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

How many people live here?Number
Census 20106,484,050
Today 20216,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2020-2021Number
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)14,280
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2020NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)415,4186.1%
School Age (5 to 17)1,151,02117.0%
College Age (18 to 24)656,0489.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,732,75725.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,684,42424.9%
Seniors (65 and older)1,115,28516.5%
Median Age38.0 
  
Under 181,566,43923.2%
18 to 543,202,14747.4%
55 plus1,986,36729.4%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2020NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone29,3690.4%
Asian Alone179,4852.7%
Black Alone681,50110.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4,8220.1%
White Alone5,707,81984.5%
Two or More Race Groups151,9572.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,252,47892.6%
Hispanic502,4757.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka household types)?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)2,602,770100%
Married With Children475,43418.3%
Married Without Children776,71629.8%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)241,4969.3%
Living Alone755,19329.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Households in 2020 2,602,770100.0%
English only households2,363,71890.8%
Total households isolated by language43,5851.7%
Spanish - isolated22,93552.6%
Asian - isolated10,85724.9%
Other languages - isolated9,79322.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes detail not shown below)2,903,720100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,808,29362.3%
Median Value (2020)$148,900
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
794,47727.4%
Median Rent (2020)$667

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our education status and attainmentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported)1,112,460100%
Public Schools1,033,28692.9%
High School graduation rate88.4%
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)4,466,180  
with High School diploma or higher89.3%  
with B.A. or higher degree27.2%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumber
Per Capita Income (annual) in 2020$30,693
Median Household Income in 2019$57,617
Poverty Rate in 201911.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1815.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20216,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 2021636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2020507,739

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2020 NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Median Household Income - All$58,235100.0%
White Alone$61,599105.8%
Black Alone$36,13162.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$50,62986.9%
Asian Alone$65,224112.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$56,04296.2%
Other Race Alone$46,62080.1%
White/Not Hispanic$61,998106.5%
Hispanic$49,16284.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2020NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Workers 16 & Older3,158,697100.0%
Car, Truck, Van2,850,53490.2%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone2,566,61481.3%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool283,9209.0%
Public Transit (not taxis)27,8080.9%
Walk66,3902.1%
Work at Home172,7585.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumber
Births, 201980,859
Births to Teens, 20175,152
Deaths, 201966,005
By selected cause, 2017 
Diabetes mellitus2,095
Alzheimer's disease2,772
Major cardiovascular diseases19,004
Influenza and pneumonia1,079
Motor vehicle accidents910
All other accidents3,133
Diseases of the heart14,437
Cerebrovascular diseases3,151

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Which indicators help us understand injury prevention & safety in 2017?NumberChange from Previous Year
Deaths by accident (not traffic)3,133408
Suicides1,08349
Traffic accidents91066
Homicide454-25
Firearm deathsN/AN/A

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2021Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,321,548
Employed3,203,166
Unemployed118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate3.6
April 2022 Unemployment Rate2.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2020 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$235,436,447100.0%
Private$203,709,20786.5%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$5,813,4092.5%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$1,725,8730.7%
  Construction$15,370,8646.5%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$30,520,89613.0%
  Information$2,587,6201.1%
  Manufacturing$43,945,60518.7%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$14,577,3126.2%
  Retail Trade$13,237,7655.6%
  Trans., Warehousing$11,130,6454.7%
  Wholesale Trade$11,350,9434.8%
  Other Private (not above)$52,422,235*22.3%*
Government$28,591,25812.1%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2020
Percent of State
Anderson54,6310.8%
Anderson54,7880.8%
Bloomington79,1681.2%
Bloomington85,6031.3%
Carmel99,7571.5%
Carmel101,6431.5%
Columbus48,4450.7%
Columbus50,4740.7%
Elkhart52,1720.8%
Elkhart53,9230.8%
Evansville117,2981.7%
Evansville118,4071.7%
Fishers97,0201.4%
Fishers98,9771.5%
Fort Wayne263,8863.9%
Fort Wayne272,3984.0%
Gary69,0931.0%
Gary74,6931.1%
Greenwood63,8300.9%
Greenwood60,2790.9%
Hammond75,3421.1%
Hammond77,8791.1%
Indianapolis877,90312.9%
Indianapolis887,64213.1%
Jeffersonville48,5300.7%
Jeffersonville49,4470.7%
Kokomo59,6040.9%
Kokomo58,2430.9%
Lafayette70,7831.0%
Lafayette71,4841.1%
Lawrence49,5450.7%
Lawrence49,3700.7%
Merrillville36,4440.5%
Mishawaka50,3120.7%
Mishawaka51,0630.8%
Muncie65,1941.0%
Muncie67,5231.0%
New Albany36,8740.5%
New Albany37,8410.6%
Noblesville65,8351.0%
Noblesville69,6041.0%
Plainfield36,2750.5%
Portage37,9260.6%
Portage37,1370.5%
Richmond35,2390.5%
Richmond35,7200.5%
South Bend101,8681.5%
South Bend103,4531.5%
Terre Haute60,4100.9%
Terre Haute58,3890.9%
West Lafayette44,5950.7%
West Lafayette51,6050.8%
Westfield46,1450.7%
Westfield46,4100.7%
city graph