Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

or

Region:

Logo

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2017 population: 872,680)

Population per Square Mile: 186.1

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

How many people live here?Number
Census 20106,484,125
Census 20176,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2016-2017Number
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-976
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2017NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)421,1766.3%
School Age (5 to 17)1,152,23317.3%
College Age (18 to 24)657,8749.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,685,58225.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,725,06325.9%
Seniors (65 and older)1,024,89015.4%
Median Age37.7 
  
Under 181,573,40923.6%
18 to 543,197,91248.0%
55 plus1,895,49728.4%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2017NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone27,2740.4%
Asian Alone157,6682.4%
Black Alone649,8139.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4,4390.1%
White Alone5,690,92985.4%
Two or More Race Groups136,6952.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,200,36593.0%
Hispanic466,4537.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka household types)?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)2,537,189100%
Married With Children478,03818.8%
Married Without Children760,26030.0%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)242,7569.6%
Living Alone717,93128.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Households in 2017 2,537,189100.0%
English only households2,313,66491.2%
Total households isolated by language43,8541.7%
Spanish - isolated24,90556.8%
Asian - isolated9,85022.5%
Other languages - isolated9,09920.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes detail not shown below)2,855,378100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,747,51361.2%
Median Value (2017)$130,200
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
789,67627.7%
Median Rent (2017)$617

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our education status and attainmentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported)1,110,866100%
Public Schools1,048,87994.4%
High School graduation rate88.8%
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)4,369,451  
with High School diploma or higher88.3%  
with B.A. or higher degree25.3%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumber
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$45,150
Median Household Income in 2016$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201614.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1819.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20176,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 2017656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2017495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2017 NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Median Household Income - All$52,182100.0%
White Alone$54,951105.3%
Black Alone$32,16361.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$38,91374.6%
Asian Alone$59,361113.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$42,12580.7%
Other Race Alone$39,31475.3%
White/Not Hispanic$55,338106.0%
Hispanic$42,99582.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2017NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Workers 16 & Older3,068,972100.0%
Car, Truck, Van2,817,02291.8%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone2,547,74383.0%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool269,2798.8%
Public Transit (not taxis)32,1481.0%
Walk64,1772.1%
Work at Home112,0593.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumber
Births, 201683,063
Births to Teens, 20165,294
Deaths, 201663,492
By selected cause, 2016 
Diabetes mellitus1,994
Alzheimer's disease2,678
Major cardiovascular diseases18,324
Influenza and pneumonia963
Motor vehicle accidents844
All other accidents2,725
Diseases of the heart13,954
Cerebrovascular diseases3,040

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Which indicators help us understand injury prevention & safety in 2016?NumberChange from Previous Year
Deaths by accident (not traffic)2,725258
Suicides1,03475
Traffic accidents844-5
Homicide47988
Firearm deathsN/AN/A

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2017Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,320,409
Employed3,203,351
Unemployed117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate3.5
October 2018 Unemployment Rate3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2017 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$213,742,780100.0%
Private$187,231,05587.6%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$6,260,4372.9%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$2,021,2860.9%
  Construction$13,222,7996.2%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$27,672,33012.9%
  Information$2,711,0351.3%
  Manufacturing$43,644,22620.4%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$12,496,4765.8%
  Retail Trade$13,150,2596.2%
  Trans., Warehousing$9,196,7184.3%
  Wholesale Trade$10,406,6844.9%
  Other Private (not above)$46,448,80521.7%
Government$25,598,87212.0%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of State
Anderson55,0760.8%
Bloomington85,0711.3%
Carmel92,1981.4%
Columbus47,1430.7%
Elkhart52,5580.8%
Evansville118,9301.8%
Fishers91,8321.4%
Fort Wayne265,9044.0%
Gary76,0081.1%
Greenwood57,3750.9%
Hammond76,6181.1%
Indianapolis863,00212.9%
Jeffersonville47,3830.7%
Kokomo57,8360.9%
Lafayette72,3901.1%
Lawrence48,7040.7%
Mishawaka49,1770.7%
Muncie68,6251.0%
New Albany36,4610.5%
Noblesville61,8820.9%
Portage36,6720.6%
Richmond35,4550.5%
South Bend102,2451.5%
Terre Haute60,7740.9%
West Lafayette46,2690.7%
Westfield39,4930.6%
city graph