Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

or

Region:

Logo

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2019 population: 886,220)

Population per Square Mile: 187.9

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

How many people live here?Number
Census 20106,484,051
Census 20196,732,219
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2018-2019Number
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)3,997
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2019NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)418,3406.2%
School Age (5 to 17)1,149,63417.1%
College Age (18 to 24)659,7459.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,719,64625.5%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,699,11125.2%
Seniors (65 and older)1,085,74316.1%
Median Age37.9 
  
Under 181,567,97423.3%
18 to 543,203,42047.6%
55 plus1,960,82529.1%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2019NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone28,3400.4%
Asian Alone174,7502.6%
Black Alone669,5969.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4,5390.1%
White Alone5,709,59284.8%
Two or More Race Groups145,4022.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,242,86692.7%
Hispanic489,3537.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka household types)?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)2,553,818100%
Married With Children474,54618.6%
Married Without Children764,18429.9%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)243,6539.5%
Living Alone726,64828.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Households in 2018 2,553,818100.0%
English only households2,326,63191.1%
Total households isolated by language43,4241.7%
Spanish - isolated23,64554.5%
Asian - isolated10,43324.0%
Other languages - isolated9,34621.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes detail not shown below)2,870,670100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,760,73261.3%
Median Value (2018)$135,400
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
793,08627.6%
Median Rent (2018)$634

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our education status and attainmentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported)1,111,333100%
Public Schools1,050,61494.5%
High School graduation rate87.0%
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)4,399,815  
with High School diploma or higher88.6%  
with B.A. or higher degree25.9%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumber
Per Capita Income (annual) in 2018$28,461
Median Household Income in 2018$55,725
Poverty Rate in 201813.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20195,235
Food Stamp Recipients in 2019581,821
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2020507,739

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2018 NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Median Household Income - All$54,325100.0%
White Alone$57,269105.4%
Black Alone$33,34261.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$41,80176.9%
Asian Alone$62,136114.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$50,78993.5%
Other Race Alone$42,13077.6%
White/Not Hispanic$57,646106.1%
Hispanic$45,69784.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2018NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Workers 16 & Older3,107,072100.0%
Car, Truck, Van2,851,07491.8%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone2,578,59483.0%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool272,4808.8%
Public Transit (not taxis)31,5221.0%
Walk64,9802.1%
Work at Home116,6033.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumber
Births, 201782,170
Births to Teens, 20175,152
Deaths, 201765,602
By selected cause, 2017 
Diabetes mellitus2,095
Alzheimer's disease2,772
Major cardiovascular diseases19,004
Influenza and pneumonia1,079
Motor vehicle accidents910
All other accidents3,133
Diseases of the heart14,437
Cerebrovascular diseases3,151

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Which indicators help us understand injury prevention & safety in 2017?NumberChange from Previous Year
Deaths by accident (not traffic)3,133408
Suicides1,08349
Traffic accidents91066
Homicide454-25
Firearm deathsN/AN/A

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2019Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,387,366
Employed3,275,056
Unemployed112,310
Annual Unemployment Rate3.3
October 2020 Unemployment Rate4.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2019 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$229,895,843100.0%
Private$200,231,10587.1%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$6,860,5703.0%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$2,142,4480.9%
  Construction$14,542,6016.3%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$29,527,87412.8%
  Information$2,661,1331.2%
  Manufacturing$45,538,53619.8%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$13,818,0436.0%
  Retail Trade$13,018,4725.7%
  Trans., Warehousing$10,863,0174.7%
  Wholesale Trade$11,113,7784.8%
  Other Private (not above)$50,144,63321.8%
Government$28,215,07412.3%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of State
Anderson54,7650.8%
Bloomington85,7551.3%
Carmel101,0681.5%
Columbus48,0460.7%
Elkhart52,3580.8%
Evansville117,9791.8%
Fishers95,3101.4%
Fort Wayne270,4024.0%
Gary74,8791.1%
Greenwood59,4580.9%
Hammond75,5221.1%
Indianapolis876,38413.0%
Jeffersonville48,1260.7%
Kokomo58,0200.9%
Lafayette71,7211.1%
Lawrence49,4620.7%
Mishawaka50,3630.7%
Muncie67,9991.0%
New Albany36,8430.5%
Noblesville64,6681.0%
Plainfield35,2870.5%
Portage36,9880.5%
Richmond35,3420.5%
South Bend102,0261.5%
Terre Haute60,6220.9%
West Lafayette50,9960.8%
Westfield43,6490.6%
city graph