Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

or

Region:

Logo

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2022 population: 889,922)

Population per Square Mile: 191.5

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

How many people live here?Number
Census 20106,484,050
Today 20236,862,199
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today5.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2022-2023Number
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)4,599
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)17,869
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)7,508

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2022NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)404,9465.9%
School Age (5 to 17)1,164,97717.0%
College Age (18 to 24)677,4219.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,757,74725.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,672,26824.5%
Seniors (65 and older)1,155,67816.9%
Median Age38.2 
  
Under 181,569,92323.0%
18 to 543,250,84447.6%
55 plus2,012,27029.4%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2022NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone30,3320.4%
Asian Alone192,8212.8%
Black Alone704,23510.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone5,1620.1%
White Alone5,736,94484.0%
Two or More Race Groups163,5432.4%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,291,28892.1%
Hispanic541,7497.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka household types)?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2022 (Includes detail not shown below)2,653,596100%
Married With Children480,81418.1%
Married Without Children784,37129.6%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)237,5289.0%
Living Alone781,06329.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Households in 2022 2,653,596100.0%
English only households2,394,11990.2%
Total households isolated by language44,3731.7%
Spanish - isolated22,77051.3%
Asian - isolated10,38223.4%
Other languages - isolated11,22125.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2022 (includes detail not shown below)2,931,710100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,860,56663.5%
Median Value (2022)$183,600
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
793,03027.1%
Median Rent (2022)$772

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our education status and attainmentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2022/2023 Total Reported)1,124,094100%
Public Schools1,035,71892.1%
High School graduation rate87.1%
Adults (25+ in 2022 ACS)4,532,091  
with High School diploma or higher90%  
with B.A. or higher degree28.2%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumber
Per Capita Income (annual) in 2022$35,578
Median Household Income in 2021$62,723
Poverty Rate in 202112.1%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1815.7%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20223,933
Food Stamp Recipients in 2022611,203
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2023511,735

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2022 NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Median Household Income - All$67,173100.0%
White Alone$70,740105.3%
Black Alone$42,06762.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$56,86884.7%
Asian Alone$78,490116.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$61,70791.9%
Other Race Alone$57,54885.7%
White/Not Hispanic$71,029105.7%
Hispanic$59,34188.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2022NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Workers 16 & Older3,222,821100.0%
Car, Truck, Van2,828,33487.8%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone2,536,02778.7%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool292,3079.1%
Public Transit (not taxis)23,7550.7%
Walk64,1352.0%
Work at Home264,3268.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumber
Births, 202179,946
Births to Teens, 20213,845
Deaths, 201966,005
By selected cause, 2017 
Diabetes mellitus2,095
Alzheimer's disease2,772
Major cardiovascular diseases19,004
Influenza and pneumonia1,079
Motor vehicle accidents910
All other accidents3,133
Diseases of the heart14,437
Cerebrovascular diseases3,151

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Which indicators help us understand injury prevention & safety in 2017?NumberChange from Previous Year
Deaths by accident (not traffic)3,133408
Suicides1,08349
Traffic accidents91066
Homicide454-25
Firearm deathsN/AN/A

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2022Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,404,443
Employed3,302,632
Unemployed101,811
Annual Unemployment Rate3.0
December 2023 Unemployment Rate2.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2022 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$277,788,293100.0%
Private$243,852,25687.8%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$8,357,0223.0%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$2,331,6960.8%
  Construction$17,636,2016.3%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$34,951,64312.6%
  Information$2,792,0201.0%
  Manufacturing$52,236,95718.8%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$18,142,1176.5%
  Retail Trade$15,620,7265.6%
  Trans., Warehousing$13,598,1824.9%
  Wholesale Trade$13,970,9165.0%
  Other Private (not above)$63,199,002*22.8%*
Government$29,650,88710.7%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2022
Percent of State
Anderson55,0990.8%
Bloomington79,1071.2%
Carmel101,9641.5%
Columbus51,2680.8%
Elkhart53,8010.8%
Evansville115,7491.7%
Fishers101,9661.5%
Fort Wayne267,9273.9%
Gary67,9721.0%
Greenwood65,4061.0%
Hammond76,5751.1%
Indianapolis880,62112.9%
Jeffersonville51,0300.7%
Kokomo59,6710.9%
Lafayette71,4021.0%
Lawrence49,2760.7%
Merrillville36,2330.5%
Mishawaka50,9130.7%
Muncie65,0761.0%
New Albany37,5060.5%
Noblesville72,7481.1%
Plainfield36,0740.5%
Portage38,3270.6%
Richmond35,5130.5%
South Bend103,1101.5%
Terre Haute58,3350.9%
West Lafayette45,0600.7%
Westfield54,6050.8%
city graph